Skip to main content
30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Award
Courtesy: sagaftra

Nominations Unveiled for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® Exclusive Global Streaming of SAG Awards® Gala on Netflix, Feb. 24

Today, the contenders for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, recognizing exceptional individual, ensemble, and cast performances from the past year, were disclosed by Issa Rae (Barbie, American Fiction, Insecure) and Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales, The Big Sick) via Instagram Live. The announcement of outstanding stunt ensemble performances in films and TV was presented by SAG Awards Committee Members Jason George and Woody Schultz, featuring an introduction by SAG-AFTRA President Fran Drescher.

Produced by Silent House Productions in collaboration with SAG-AFTRA, the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will be globally live-streamed on Netflix, on Feb. 24, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall. To revisit today’s revelation, follow the SAG Awards® on Instagram @sagawards. For a comprehensive list of nominations and quick facts, please explore the SAG Awards® Press Kit page: https://sagawards.org/media/newsinfo/press-kit.

As previously disclosed, the iconic actor, singer, producer, writer, and director Barbra Streisand will be bestowed with the SAG Life Achievement Award for her career milestones and philanthropic contributions during the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremony.

A pinnacle of the awards season, the SAG Awards annually applaud exceptional cinematic and television performances from the preceding calendar year (SAG Awards Eligibility Period: January 1, 2023 – December 31, 2023). Among the foremost accolades presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are determined entirely by the votes of performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA, boasting 119,515 eligible voters. The final voting phase commences on Wednesday, Jan. 17, concluding at Noon PT on Friday, Feb. 23.

The Film Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein – “MAESTRO” COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin – “RUSTIN” PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham – “THE HOLDOVERS” CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER” JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad – “NYAD” LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON” CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre – “MAESTRO” MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie – “BARBIE” MMA STONE / Bella Baxter – “POOR THINGS”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION” WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter – “POOR THINGS” ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON” ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss – “OPPENHEIMER” RYAN GOSLING / Ken – “BARBIE”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER” DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia – “THE COLOR PURPLE” PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari – “FERRARI” JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll – “NYAD” DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb – “THE HOLDOVERS”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture AMERICAN FICTION ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino TERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison

BARBIE MICHAEL CERA / Allan WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria RYAN GOSLING / Ken ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha KATE MCKINNON / Barbie HELEN MIRREN / Narrator RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth ISSA RAE/ Barbie MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie

THE COLOR PURPLE HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie JON BATISTE / Grady DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia CIARA / Nettie COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol’ Mister COREY HAWKINS / Harpo TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie GABRIELLA WILSON “H.E.R.” / Squeak

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White

OPPENHEIMER CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence RAMI MALEK / David Hill CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock

The Television Program Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series MATT BOMER / Hawkins “Hawk” Fuller – “FELLOW TRAVELERS” JON HAMM / Roy Tillman – “FARGO” DAVID OYELOWO / Bass Reeves – “LAWMEN: BASS REEVES” TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MR. MONK’S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE” STEVEN YEUN / Danny Cho – “BEEF”